Regional Profile

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Winnebago and Worth County, IA19,57718,41117,55117,349

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,005857844
5-91,064923910
10-141,227983989
15-191,3161,0091,035
20-24989924787
25-299271,095789
30-349239061,137
35-391,001993902
40-441,0418981,000
45-491,358978940
50-541,5051,1041,010
55-591,4681,3791,133
60-641,1121,3231,241
65-698761,2551,310
70-747311,0191,172
75-79632766934
80-84573504586
85+663634630
18+14,31214,21114,003
Median Age444647

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Winnebago and Worth County, IA2021
Total17,551.000
White Alone94.090
Black Alone1.340
American Indian Alone0.270
Asian Alone0.890
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race1.370
Two or More Races2.030
Hispanic Origin4.570
Diversity Index19.200

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Winnebago and Worth County, IA2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households8,0087,7497,4757,410
Housing Units8,5808,7228,7208,732
Owner Occupied Units5,7735,778
Renter Occupied Units1,7021,632
Vacant Units1,2451,322

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Winnebago and Worth County, IA20212026
Median Home Value$109,542$124,530
Average Home Value$139,516$153,639
<$50,000608508
$50,000 - $99,9992,0431,781
$100,000 - $149,9991,2341,223
$150,000 - $199,9999781,139
$200,000 - $249,999396470
$250,000 - $299,999240308
$300,000 - $399,999148184
$400,000 - $499,9994152
$500,000 - $749,9994970
$1,000,000 +1316

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later51
2000-2009492
1990-1999464
1980-1989483
1970-19791,631
1960-1969904
1950-19591,127
1940-1949546
1939 or Before2,937

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Winnebago and Worth County, IA20212026
Median Household$54,296$57,906
Average Household$71,300$77,604
Per Capita$30,405$33,184

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Winnebago and Worth County, IA2021
<$15,000652
$15,000 - $24,999634
$25,000 - $34,999857
$35,000 - $49,9991,272
$50,000 - $74,9991,356
$75,000 - $99,9991,069
$100,000 - $149,9991,073
$150,000 - $199,999350
$200,000+211

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+9,190
In-County Residents5,149
Out-of-County Residents3,471
Drive Alone7,389
Carpooled801
Public Transport36
Work at Home555
Less than 5 minutes1,003
5-9 minutes1,809
10-14 minutes1,067
15-19 minutes923
20-24 minutes1,165
25-29 minutes595
30-34 minutes901
35-39 minutes251
40-44 minutes191
45-59 minutes446
60-89 minutes170
90+ minutes114
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees9,097
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt129
Mining25
Utilities45
Construction490
Manufacturing435
Wholesale Trade463
  
Retail Trade1,299
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers134
Furn & Home Furnish Str44
Electronics & Appl Store8
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip302
Food & Beverage Stores597
Health/Pers Care Stores30
Gasoline Stations39
Clothing/Accessory Store32
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music17
General Merchandise Str37
Misc Store Retailers53
Nonstore Retailers6
  
Transportation/Warehouse493
Information266
  
Finance & Insurance332
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn186
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv24
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other122
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing96
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv185
Legal Services41
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises29
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt113
Educational Services1,238
HealthCare/Social Assist855
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,054
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs427
Accommodation78
Food Srv/Drinking Places349
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin613
Auto Repair/Maintenance94
Public Administration Emp501

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Winnebago and Worth County, IA2021
Some High School603
Graduated High School3,955
Associates Degree1,929
Bachelor's Degree1,984
Graduate Degree661

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,143
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus49
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus7
Construction Bus88
Manufacturing Bus44
Wholesale Trade Bus64
  
Retail Trade Bus154
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus32
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus7
Electronics & Appl Store Bus4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus18
Food & Beverage Stores Bus27
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus6
Gasoline Stations Bus7
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus12
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus7
General Merchandise Str Bus5
Misc Store Retailers Bus20
Nonstore Retailers Bus9
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus40
Information Bus31
  
Finance & Insurance Bus70
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus23
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus10
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus37
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus38
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus58
Legal Services Bus14
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus24
Educational Services Bus31
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus73
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus38
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus54
Accommodation Bus11
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus43
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus161
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus29
Public Administration Bus91

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Add to Report View Custom Report