Regional Profile

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Winnebago and Worth County, IA19,57718,41118,01417,746

Source: ESRI, 2020-10-21

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,005899872
5-91,064946927
10-141,2271,0071,016
15-191,3161,0381,039
20-24989971825
25-299271,187869
30-349239151,150
35-391,001976899
40-441,0419151,007
45-491,3581,052949
50-541,5051,1501,059
55-591,4681,4271,145
60-641,1121,3981,347
65-698761,2661,342
70-747319621,176
75-79632730873
80-84573497579
85+663679671
18+14,31214,55814,320
Median Age444646

Source: ESRI, 2020-10-21

Population by Race

Winnebago and Worth County, IA2020
Total18,014.000
White Alone94.260
Black Alone1.440
American Indian Alone0.250
Asian Alone0.970
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race1.230
Two or More Races1.840
Hispanic Origin4.100
Diversity Index18.100

Source: ESRI, 2020-10-21

Growth Rate

Winnebago and Worth County, IA2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-10-21

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households8,0087,7497,6597,560
Housing Units8,5808,7228,7398,756
Owner Occupied Units5,8465,796
Renter Occupied Units1,8131,763
Vacant Units1,0801,196

Source: ESRI, 2020-10-21

Home Value

Winnebago and Worth County, IA20202025
Median Home Value$98,753$104,809
Average Home Value$126,454$134,036
<$50,000674602
$50,000 - $99,9992,3062,175
$100,000 - $149,9991,2811,258
$150,000 - $199,999789813
$200,000 - $249,999353397
$250,000 - $299,999243295
$300,000 - $399,999110143
$400,000 - $499,9994054
$500,000 - $749,9992738
$1,000,000 +77

Source: ESRI, 2020-10-21

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later83
2000-2009517
1990-1999442
1980-1989535
1970-19791,701
1960-1969915
1950-19591,074
1940-1949517
1939 or Before2,898

Source: ESRI, 2020-10-21

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Winnebago and Worth County, IA20202025
Median Household$54,926$57,539
Average Household$69,032$74,518
Per Capita$29,384$31,779

Source: ESRI, 2020-10-21

Household Income Base

Winnebago and Worth County, IA2020
<$15,000709
$15,000 - $24,999632
$25,000 - $34,999829
$35,000 - $49,9991,253
$50,000 - $74,9991,495
$75,000 - $99,9991,251
$100,000 - $149,9991,025
$150,000 - $199,999315
$200,000+150

Source: ESRI, 2020-10-21

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+8,983
In-County Residents4,768
Out-of-County Residents3,611
Drive Alone7,408
Carpooled777
Public Transport43
Work at Home379
Less than 5 minutes774
5-9 minutes1,840
10-14 minutes1,138
15-19 minutes978
20-24 minutes1,123
25-29 minutes652
30-34 minutes935
35-39 minutes281
40-44 minutes216
45-59 minutes474
60-89 minutes122
90+ minutes71
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2020-10-21

Source: ESRI, 2020-10-21

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees9,123
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt116
Mining25
Utilities41
Construction528
Manufacturing428
Wholesale Trade495
  
Retail Trade1,416
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers148
Furn & Home Furnish Str15
Electronics & Appl Store8
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip309
Food & Beverage Stores698
Health/Pers Care Stores37
Gasoline Stations48
Clothing/Accessory Store37
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music26
General Merchandise Str37
Misc Store Retailers47
Nonstore Retailers6
  
Transportation/Warehouse502
Information222
  
Finance & Insurance302
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn141
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv23
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other138
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing100
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv144
Legal Services40
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises27
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt122
Educational Services1,231
HealthCare/Social Assist827
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,042
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs456
Accommodation84
Food Srv/Drinking Places372
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin578
Auto Repair/Maintenance93
Public Administration Emp515

Source: ESRI, 2020-10-21

Educational Attainment (25+)

Winnebago and Worth County, IA2020
Some High School616
Graduated High School4,023
Associates Degree1,960
Bachelor's Degree1,956
Graduate Degree698

Source: ESRI, 2020-10-21

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,131
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus52
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus89
Manufacturing Bus42
Wholesale Trade Bus64
  
Retail Trade Bus149
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus31
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus6
Electronics & Appl Store Bus4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus20
Food & Beverage Stores Bus28
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus6
Gasoline Stations Bus8
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus11
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus8
General Merchandise Str Bus5
Misc Store Retailers Bus19
Nonstore Retailers Bus3
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus40
Information Bus32
  
Finance & Insurance Bus64
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus15
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus9
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus40
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus37
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus53
Legal Services Bus14
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus5
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus25
Educational Services Bus30
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus70
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus38
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus55
Accommodation Bus12
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus43
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus156
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus28
Public Administration Bus88

Source: ESRI, 2020-10-21

  Back To Top
Add to Report View Custom Report